Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – www.meetsomnox.com

This policy describes Somnox’ use of your data through this website (and not through any other channels such as the Somnox app). References in this policy to Somnox, we or us shall mean Somnox B.V., a limited liability company with registered office at Delft, 2629 JD Molengraaffsingel 12, registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (Kamer van Koophandel) under 67150179.

We would like to emphasize that we take the protection of your privacy and your personal data very seriously and that we process your data in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

We would like to explain to you below in more detail which personal data we collect in connection with our website www.meetsomnox.com.

If you have any questions or remarks about this privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected].

Who is Somnox?

Somnox is the controller of your data and as such ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data on this website.

Which data do we collect?

Information you provide us with.

When using or browsing our website we may collect personal data from you such as your name, phone number, customer number, payment information, e-mail address, billing address and delivery address.

You can also choose to provide us with personal data to get access to or use certain functionalities or services, for example when making an online purchase, subscribing to our newsletter, filling in a survey or providing us with feedback (e.g. reviews or messages).

Additionally, you can provide us with your personal data when filling in a job application form through our website, providing us (in addition to the above) with various career details.

Where possible we will inform you which personal data we need from you to fulfil a certain request (marked with an asterisk*), and which personal data you share is optional.

You are not obligated to share your personal data and you may always decide not to share it. Please note however that if you decide not to provide personal data, it may not be possible to get access or use certain services or functionalities on our website.

Information your web browser or mobile device sends us.

We collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser or mobile device. This most often includes your IP-address, the address of the webpage you were visiting prior to entering our website, the name of your operating system, name and version of your browser and the date and time of your visit. The information we receive depends on your own browser settings. You can check your browser to see which information it is providing and how you can change these settings.

We use this data to improve the content and functionality of our website, and to get better insights in the wants and needs of our visitors to provide them better services. The data we receive from your browser is in itself insufficient to identify you as a person, but we are able to combine these data with other data which might make it possible to identify you.

For what purposes and on what legal basis do we use your data?

The personal data we collect via our website, is used for various purposes.

  • as required and necessary to establish and fulfill a contract with you, for example if you make a purchase from us. This may include verifying your identity, taking payments, communicating with you, providing customer services and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, goods or services
  • in order to enable our business and pursue our legitimate interests. In particular we use your personal data for the following purposes:
    • we will use your information to provide services you have requested, and respond to any comments or complaints you may send us;
    • we monitor use of our products and services, and may use your information to help us monitor, improve and protect our products, content, services and websites;
    • we may monitor any customer account to prevent, investigate and/or report fraud, terrorism, misrepresentation, security incidents or crime, in accordance with applicable law; or
    • we may use your information to invite you to take part in market research, such as fulfilling online surveys and questionnaires.
  • in order to comply with applicable laws and protection of Somnox’s legitimate business interests and legal rights, including, but not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, investigative purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation).
  • additionally, we may send you, based on your consent (if required), direct marketing communication in relation to our relevant products and services. If these communications are sent to you based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (to “opt out”), You can opt-out e.g. by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or in case of electronic direct marketing by following the instructions in the communication.

Who will we share this data with?

We may share your personal data with third party service providers, who will process it on behalf of Somnox for the purposes as mentioned above. Such third parties may include, but are not limited to payment providers, providers website hosting, maintenance, research agencies, identity checking, etc. The following parties process personal data from users:

  1. Adyen
  2. Woocommerce
  3. Google Analytics
  4. Hubspot
  5. LinkedIn
  6. Facebook
  7. Albacross
  8. Livechat
  9. Hotjar
  10. WP-Engine
  11. Active Ants
  12. Rush Order
  13. Mailerlite

 

We may also share your data with third parties such as Google Tag Manager, Facebook Tracking Pixel and Hotjar to analyse data regarding the use of our website by you and personalizing the website and communication. Somnox does not share any directly identifying data with these parties. These third parties receive your data by collecting cookies on our website. For more information on cookies and our use thereof, please see the paragraph on cookies in this privacy policy.

Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes as described above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.

In the event that our business is sold or integrated with another business, your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

Where will we send your data?

For technical and operations purposes, such as maintaining the website & webshop, we may share your personal data with the parties mentioned above. Some of these parties are located outside the European Economic Area. The adequate level of data protection is ensured by either EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a third party’s Processor Binding Corporate Rules.

What are your rights in relation to your data?

You may be entitled to ask Somnox for a copy of your information, to correct it, erase or restrict its processing, or to ask us to transfer some of this information to other organisations. You may also have rights to object to some processing activities, such as the profiling we may perform for the purposes of direct marketing, and, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.

These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent.

Where we require personal data to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship, or to meet obligations placed on us.  In all other cases, provision of requested personal data is optional. As mentioned earlier, we will inform you which personal data we need from you to fulfil a certain request (marked with an asterisk*), and which personal data you share is optional.

How to contact Somnox

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, or would like to opt out of marketing, you can get in touch at [email protected]. Somnox will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one month after Somnox has received such a request. If Somnox rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

In the event you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to a data protection authority. The relevant data protection authority will be the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/) in the Netherlands.

How long will you retain my data?

Where you are a customer, Somnox will keep your information for the duration of any contractual relationship you have with us, and, to the extent permitted, after the end of that relationship for as long as necessary to perform the purposes set out in this privacy policy. Laws may require Somnox to hold certain information for specific periods. In other cases, Somnox may retain data for an appropriate period after any relationship with you ends to protect itself from legal claims, or to administer its business.

How do you protect my data?

We strive to maintain the highest standards of security and Somnox has put in place robust technical and organizational measures for the protection of your data in accordance with the current, general state of the art technologies, especially to protect the data against loss, falsification or access by unauthorized third persons. However the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

Changes to this privacy policy

Somnox reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy. You can access the latest version of our privacy policy by clicking on “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of every page on our website.

Social media buttons

On our website we use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube [insert ]. The plug-ins can be identified by the social media buttons marked with the logo of the provider of the respective social media networks.

 

We have implemented these plug-ins using the so-called 2-click solution. This means that when you surf on our website, Personal Data will initially not be collected by the providers of these social media plug-ins. Only if you click on one of the plug-ins will your personal data be transmitted: By activating the plug-in, data is automatically transmitted to the respective plug-in provider and stored by them (in the case of US providers your Personal Data will be stored in the USA). We neither have influence on the collected data and data processing operations conducted by the providers, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the purposes or the retention periods.

Information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the respective data protection policies of these providers, where you will also find further information on your rights and options for privacy protection.

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA; https://twitter.com/privacy.
Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files sent by a web server to your web browser and saved locally on your computer. The cookie allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain viruses.

Category 1: Strictly necessary (functional) cookies

These cookies are also known as functional cookies and are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or data provided for a purchase cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance cookies

These cookies collect information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how users arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, website experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Category 3: Analytic cookies

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and other search parameters. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant.

 

Cookie Cookie category Purpose Retention term Provider Domain
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year cloudflare.com meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hsadspixel.net meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hs-analytics.net meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hsappstatic.net meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hsforms.com meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hsforms.net meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hsleadflows.net meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hs-scripts.com meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hubapi.com meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hubspot.com meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hubspot.net meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year hubspotfeedback.com meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year meetsomnox.com meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year usemessages.com meetsomnox.com/
__cfduid 1 Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year viral-loops.com         meetsomnox.com/
__lc_cid 1 Necessary for the functionality of the website’s chat-box function. 3 year accounts.livechatinc.com meetsomnox.com/
__lc_cst 1 Necessary for the functionality of the website’s chat-box function 3 year accounts.livechatinc.com meetsomnox.com/
__lc_mcid 1 Necessary for the functionality of the website’s chat-box function 3 year accounts.livechatinc.com meetsomnox.com/
__lc_mcst 1 Necessary for the functionality of the website’s chat-box function 3 year accounts.livechatinc.com meetsomnox.com/
CookieConsent 1 Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year meetsomnox.com/ meetsomnox.com/
JSESSIONID 1 Preserves users states across page requests. Session nr-data.net meetsomnox.com/
__livechat 2 Used to hide the user’s personal customisation of LiveChat. 37 months livechatinc.com meetsomnox.com/
__livechat_lastvisit 2 Stores when the user last used LiveChat. 37 months livechatinc.com meetsomnox.com/
lang 2 Remembers the user’s selected language version of a website Session ads.linkedin.com     meetsomnox.com/
lang 2 Set by LinkedIn when a web page contains an embedded “Follow us” panel. Session linkedin.com             meetsomnox.com/
_ga 3 Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 2 Years meetsomnox.com/ meetsomnox.com/
_gat 3 Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 Day meetsomnox.com/ meetsomnox.com/
_gid 3 Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 1 Day meetsomnox.com/ meetsomnox.com/
collect 3 Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session google-analytics.com                  meetsomnox.com/
events/1/f9d051f404 3 Registers the website’s speed and performance. This function can be used in context with statistics and load-balancing. Session bam.nr-data.net meetsomnox.com/
jserrors/1/f9d051f404 3 Registers the website’s speed and performance. This function can be used in context with statistics and load-balancing. Session bam.nr-data.net      meetsomnox.com/
nQ_visitId 3 Sets a unique ID for the session. This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes. 1 Year meetsomnox.com  meetsomnox.com/
__ab12# 2 Unclassified 1 year meetsomnox.com  meetsomnox.com/
__hluid 2 Used to identify the visitor across visits and devices. This allows the website to present the visitor with relevant advertisement – The service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitate real-time bidding for advertisers. 1 year hubspot.com meetsomnox.com/
__hmpl 2 Unclassified Persistent hubspot.com           meetsomnox.com/
__hssrc   2 Collects anonymous statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising. Session meetsomnox.com  meetsomnox.com/
__ptq.gif 2 Sends data to the marketing platform Hubspot about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session hubspot.com meetsomnox.com/
_fbp         2 Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months meetsomnox.com meetsomnox.com/
_hjIncludedInSample                  2 Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. Session meetsomnox.com meetsomnox.com/
ads/ga-audiences  2 Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites. Session google.com             meetsomnox.com/
bcookie   2 Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years linkedin.com             meetsomnox.com/
BizoID 2 Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. 29 days ads.linkedin.com     meetsomnox.com/
bscookie 2  Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 2 years linkedin.com             meetsomnox.com/
fr 2 Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months facebook.com         meetsomnox.com/
GPS 2 Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. 1 day youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
HUBLYTICS_EVENTS_53                  2  Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement – This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement. Persistent hubspot.com           meetsomnox.com/
hubspotutk 2 Keeps track of a visitor’s identity. This cookie is passed to the marketing platform HubSpot on form submission and used when de-duplicating contacts. 1 year meetsomnox.com  meetsomnox.com/
IDE 2 Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year doubleclick.net        meetsomnox.com/
lidc 2 Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services. 1 day linkedin.com             meetsomnox.com/
NID           2  Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 6 months google.com             meetsomnox.com/
nQ_cookieId           2 Sets a unique ID for a specific visitor. This ID can be used to recognize the visitor upon re-entry and implement any preference choices made. The cookie also allows the website to track the visitor on multiple websites for marketing purposes. 1 year meetsomnox.com  meetsomnox.com/
PREF 2 Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. 8 months youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
test_cookie              2 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. 1 day doubleclick.net        meetsomnox.com/
tr                2 Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. Session facebook.com         meetsomnox.com/
UserMatchHistory 2 Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor’s preferences. 29 days linkedin.com             meetsomnox.com/
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 2 Tries to estimate the users’ bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos 179 days youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
YSC         2 Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen. Session youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
yt-remote-cast-installed                  2 Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
yt-remote-connected-devices    2 Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
yt-remote-device-id 2 Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Persistent youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
yt-remote-fast-check-period 2 Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
yt-remote-session-app 2  Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
yt-remote-session-name                  2 Stores the user’s video player preferences using embedded YouTube video Session youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
CookieConsent 1 Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year meetsomnox.com  meetsomnox.com/
collect 3 Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session google-analytics.com                  meetsomnox.com/
jserrors/1/f9d051f404                  2 Registers the website’s speed and performance. This function can be used in context with statistics and load-balancing. Session bam.nr-data.net meetsomnox.com/
GPS 2  Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. 1 day youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/
IDE           2 Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year doubleclick.net        meetsomnox.com/
PREF                        2 Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites. 8 months youtube.com           meetsomnox.com/

 

Current versions of web browsers offer enhanced user controls regarding the placement and duration of both first and third party cookies. Search for “cookies” under your web browser’s “Help menu” for more information on cookie management features available to you. You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. You can also find out how to do this, and find more information on cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. However, if you choose to disable cookies in your browser, you may be unable to complete certain activities on our websites or to correctly access certain parts of it. If you would like more information about interest-based advertising, including how to opt-out of these cookies, please visit https://youronlinechoices.eu/.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by the third party provider Google, Inc.. Google Analytics is used for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google Inc. on servers in the United States. This transfer is covered by Google Inc.’s Privacy Shield certification and a separate data processing agreement that we have concluded with Google. On this website we have also activated the IP anonymisation tool “gat._anonymizeIp();” provided by Google to help protect your privacy. This means that your IP address will automatically be shortened after it is collected so it can no longer be connected to you (see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052). For more information see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de&ref_topic=2919631 (information on Google Analytics and data privacy).

 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via:

E-mail: [email protected]
Telephone: +31 15 202 6161 (available 09:00 – 18:00 GTM+2)
Address Molengraaffsingel 12

2629 JD Delft